fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines our business philosophy and the best practices we aspire to, professionally and personally, in complying with Australian Privacy regulations.

Exceptional Kangaroo Island is committed to providing quality services; part of this is conveying our obligations to you in managing your personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. Visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/ to learn more about the Australian Privacy Principles.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal information is that which identifies an individual. Examples which we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers which is obtained from a variety of sources:

  • Telephone and facsimile
  • Email
  • Via our website
  • Your website
  • Media and publications
  • Social media accounts
  •  Cookies
  • Search engines
  • Third parties such as Travel Advisors and Travel Distribution Partners

We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. For us to best serve your needs, you may choose to disclose special interests, dietary, medical, physical or cultural information which has implications on your travel, experiential, culinary or scheduling requirements.

We may also use your personal information to enquire as to your satisfaction with our services or to offer you information on other experiences we, or our close associates, offer. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect any personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We disclose this information only where it is necessary and logical to do so. For example, we disclose dietary preferences to accommodations we book on your behalf so they can prepare appropriate meals. 

Travel regulations require us to ensure that the names provided in making a client booking, match precisely the Government-issued photo ID used at check-in. If this does not match, you will potentially be denied boarding.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION​

The Privacy Act defines sensitive information as information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information is used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it is obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We share this only with those with whom we partner as joint hosts so we can best meet your requirements as a welcome guest.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be shared with:

  • Our staff via our reservation system, catering requests or passenger manifests
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. Personal information of our guests is stored in secure client files which is kept by us for a minimum of 7 years – the mandated requirement for maintenance of Australian business records.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Exceptional Kangaroo Island will not charge for your access, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a physical copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we continue to provide quality services to you.

Reviewed 20th March 2020

Exceptional Kangaroo Island logo - roos only - white

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

BOOK ONLINE

Not ready to make a booking right now? Chat with our team.

ENQUIRE

COVID-19 UPDATE

Exceptional Kangaroo Island has recommenced private and small group touring operations, operated in a COVID-safe manner.